The following privacy policy outlines the types of information the Los Angeles Tourism & Convention Board (“LATCB,” “we,” or “us”) gathers when you visit our websites, use our apps, or digitally interact with our kiosks (collectively, our “Digital Properties”), and steps we take to safeguard it. The LATCB is located at 333 S. Hope Street, 18th Fl., Los Angeles, CA 90071, and is responsible for the content of the Digital Properties as well as the collection and management of user information.

This Policy was last updated on May 10, 2017.

Information Collection and Use
We collect information in several ways through our Digital Properties. When you use our Digital Properties, we only collect personal information about you that you affirmatively choose to provide to us. However, when you interact with our Digital Properties, we collect limited non-personally identifying information the browser used makes available automatically. This information includes the internet address of the computer or network you used to access our site, the date, time, and page(s) you visited on our site, the browser and operating system you used, and the referring page (the webpage that contained the link to our site that you clicked on to get there).

We use the aggregated information from all users of our Digital Properties to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns and improve the content of our Digital Properties. We sometimes track the keywords that are entered into our search engines to measure interest in specific topics.

The LATCB makes commercially reasonable efforts to comply with all state and federal laws, including CAN-SPAM. We may use your e-mail address to provide you with information we think you will be interested in, for example, to send you our newsletters, notify you of new publications, or inform you about updates to our website. However, we will only do so with your prior consent to receive such messages. You can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to receive any or all of this information either directly through our Digital Properties or by sending an e-mail to website@latourism.org.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others.

In the event the LATCB conducts an online promotion, contest, or sweepstakes, information we collect will be used consistent with the terms and conditions outlined in the promotion guidelines or rules, which may include a reference to this Policy. If the promotion involves the collection of your mobile phone number, you will be provided a check-box at the promotion site to opt-in to receiving text messages outside of the promotion, and you need only text “stop” in reply to any message you receive in order to opt out. The LATCB complies with the Telephone Communications Privacy Act, and will not contact you unless you have expressly opted in to receive messages from us.

Online Services and RFP Forms
Some of the online services available through our Digital Properties require you to register for an account or provide personal information. You will be asked for applicable information to create an account, including name, email address and a preferred password for your account.

If you would like us to delete all of your personal information (except for information that we keep for record-keeping purposes) and/or remove your name and address from promotional lists (including any personal information gathered by our service providers) and place your name on our “do not contact” list, contact our Privacy Administrator at website@latourism.org. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete your information from our active files, provided, however, that we may retain—for legal compliance purposes only—your request and associated email in a hashed format so that we do not inadvertently restore your information to our database. Please note that requests to update your personal information may take up to 30 days.

Cookies
To help us serve you better, we collect information that identifies the computer or browser used to access our Digital Properties, as well as the user account associated with that computer/browser if you are logged in. Cookies are pieces of information placed in the settings of your web browser by a website server to identify your computer when you return to a website. Whenever a site welcomes you and tailors data to your specifications, it is reading a cookie left in your browser and identifying information that you may have registered during previous visits, such as your viewing preferences.

The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites and most Internet web browsers may be customized to reject cookies, to only accept or reject cookies by user intervention, or to delete cookies. However, some features may not function properly without cookies.

For California Residents
The California Online Privacy Protection Act requires that we outline our practice as it is related to federal do-not-track signals that may come from your browser. Because this signal does not often reflect the preference of our consumers, our website does not respond to it. Users may, however, request to unsubscribe, as discussed earlier in this Policy.
California residents under the age of 18 may request removal of publicly posted personal information if it was posted when they were minors, using the address below. All California residents may also request a record of all personally identifiable information we have on file, as well as a list of all third parties in the event the LATCB has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To obtain this information, please contact us at:

LATCB
Attn: Privacy Policy
333 S. Hope Street, 18th Fl.
Los Angeles, CA 90071
USA
[add email and phone]
Please include the phrase “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or on the envelope or post card and in the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Children’s Access
Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its revisions in 2013, our website is a general audience website, intended for adult use. The LATCB does not market to, and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from, children under thirteen (13) years of age. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any personal information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, to us or to anyone else. We encourage you to become involved in your children's online experience, and to share your knowledge and experience with your young ones. If you're under 13, please do not register for any of our Services or provide us with any personally identifying information (such as your name, email address or phone number). Please contact our customer service department if you are aware of any personal information supplied to the Site by a child under the age of thirteen (13).

Links
Our website may contain links to other sites, including those of our business partners. Those sites may have their own privacy policies, or no privacy policies at all. The LATCB is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites and those other sites have not agreed to our privacy policy. The LATCB has no control over or responsibility for any unaffiliated third party sites or the content contained in them, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. We do not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise recommend such sites or any products or services they may offer.

Site Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data located on and collected by our Digital Properties. We exercise reasonable care to protect your non-public personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your non-public personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us while it is in transit. Once we receive your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect it.

Policy Changes
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of this Agreement, in whole or in part, at any time. Modification of changes in the Agreement will be disseminated via our Digital Properties, including posting on our website at www.discoverlosangeles.com/privacy-policy. By using this website you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit the page to determine the then current terms of use to which you are bound.

Consent
By using one or more of our Digital Properties, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as set forth in this Policy.